Home› Ohio› Sylvania
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sylvania, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Sylvania responded to 96 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Lucas County 19,042 residents 0 reporting departments 590 5-yr
Total incidents
96
-19.3% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$540K
$342K structure · $198K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Arcing, shorted electrical equipment lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

96
Total Incidents
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 15.6%
Building fires 11 11.5%
Power line down 9 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 9 9.4%
All other categories 36 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 0
Mar 5
Apr 8
May 15
Jun 10
Jul 12
Aug 9
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sylvania

590 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 121 —
2022 129 +6.6%
2023 125 -3.1%
2024 119 -4.8%
2025 96 -19.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Sylvania departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
7
Cause undetermined
44%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sylvania?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 141 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 24 17.0%
2 Undetermined 17 12.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 11.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 9.2%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 7.1%
6 Outside area, other 7 5.0%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 5.0%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 4.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 4.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 3.5%
11 All other areas 30 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sylvania mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 41.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 14.2%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 8.5%
4 Arcing 12 8.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 4.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.5%
7 Cigarette 4 2.8%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.1%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 2.1%
10 Chemical reaction 3 2.1%
11 All other sources 15 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $341K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sylvania departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Heat from short circuit (wiring), defective/worn Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $300 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sylvania compares

Sylvania vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sylvania sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sylvania
5.04
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sylvania
0.58
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sylvania
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sylvania

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 6
Gender
M 7 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sylvania

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,133 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 32.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 37.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 49.8 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 19.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 24.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 12.3 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 40.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 34.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 27.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 36 49.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 40.0 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 7.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sylvania do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43560 578
2 43623 7
3 43615 2
4 43617 2
5 43528 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sylvania

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Sylvania. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.