Home› Ohio› Tallmadge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tallmadge, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Tallmadge responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Summit County 18,411 residents 0 reporting departments 655 5-yr
Total incidents
127
-11.8% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.9M
$1.8M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Building fires 33 26.0%
Power line down 22 17.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 12.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 10 7.9%
Unauthorized burning 9 7.1%
All other categories 37 29.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 4
Mar 12
Apr 9
May 32
Jun 8
Jul 9
Aug 3
Sep 15
Oct 12
Nov 13
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tallmadge

655 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 124 —
2022 97 -21.8%
2023 163 +68.0%
2024 144 -11.7%
2025 127 -11.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Tallmadge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
10
Cause undetermined
13%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tallmadge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 109 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 13 11.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 11.9%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 7.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 7.3%
5 Undetermined 8 7.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 5.5%
7 Outside area, other 5 4.6%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.7%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.7%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.8%
11 All other areas 37 33.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tallmadge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 33.0%
2 Arcing 13 11.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 11.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 10.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 6.4%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 6.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 3.7%
9 Heat source: other 3 2.8%
10 Molten, hot material 3 2.8%
11 All other sources 8 7.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tallmadge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Tallmadge compares

Tallmadge vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tallmadge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tallmadge
6.9
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tallmadge
1.79
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tallmadge
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Tallmadge

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 6
Gender
M 7 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tallmadge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,083 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 40.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 37.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 37.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 36.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 36.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 18.2 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 49.7 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 30.0 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 25 31.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22 33.9 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 49.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 43.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tallmadge do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44278 654
2 44310 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tallmadge

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Tallmadge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.