Home› Kentucky› Taylorsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Taylorsville, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Taylorsville responded to 146 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $70K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Spencer County 1,718 residents 1 reporting departments 239 5-yr
Total incidents
146
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$432K
$301K structure · $131K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

146
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 18 12.3%
Power line down 17 11.6%
Hazardous condition, other 16 11.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 9.6%
Building fires 13 8.9%
All other categories 68 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 31
Feb 8
Mar 13
Apr 9
May 19
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 12
Sep 10
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Taylorsville

239 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022* 15 —
2023* 14 —
2024* 12 —
2025 146 —

* Well below Taylorsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Taylorsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
17
Cause undetermined
18%
7
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
5
Under investigation
13%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Taylorsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 77 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 32.5%
2 Outside area, other 12 15.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 10.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 7.8%
5 Other 5 6.5%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 5.2%
7 Function area, other 3 3.9%
8 Structural area, other 2 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.3%
11 All other areas 10 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Taylorsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 68.8%
2 Arcing 7 9.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 5.2%
4 Heat source: other 3 3.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 2 2.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.3%
8 Cigarette 1 1.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 1.3%
10 Chemical reaction 1 1.3%
11 All other sources 2 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $250K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Taylorsville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $70,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Taylorsville compares

Taylorsville vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Taylorsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

84.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Taylorsville
84.98
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
7.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Taylorsville
7.57
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Taylorsville
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Taylorsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,907 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 35.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.1 mi
2010 Railroad operations and maintenance 215 45.2 mi
1999 Smoking 201 45.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 144 33.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 125 46.7 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 117 42.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 33.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 25.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 95 40.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 95 21.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Taylorsville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40071 239
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Taylorsville

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Taylorsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Taylorsville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Taylorsville.

Spencer Co Fire Dept
108 Water Street
FDID A75553 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.