Home› Texas› Terrell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Terrell, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Terrell responded to 298 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $213K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Kaufman County 18,001 residents 4 reporting departments 1,720 5-yr
Total incidents
298
-29.0% vs 2024
Building fires
39
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$799K
$561K structure · $238K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

298
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 66 22.1%
Power line down 49 16.4%
Building fires 39 13.1%
Grass fire 16 5.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 4.0%
All other categories 116 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 23
Mar 55
Apr 21
May 23
Jun 23
Jul 25
Aug 27
Sep 15
Oct 29
Nov 18
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Terrell

1,720 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 260 —
2022 433 +66.5%
2023 309 -28.6%
2024 420 +35.9%
2025 298 -29.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires Terrell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
30
Cause undetermined
26%
20
Intentional / arson
18%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
3
Under investigation
10%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Terrell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 516 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 153 29.7%
2 Outside area, other 70 13.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 53 10.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 8.1%
5 Other 34 6.6%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 29 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 21 4.1%
8 Wildland, woods 14 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 12 2.3%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 11 2.1%
11 All other areas 77 14.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Terrell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 329 63.8%
2 Heat source: other 25 4.8%
3 Arcing 24 4.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 4.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 18 3.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 2.3%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 2.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 1.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 1.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 9 1.7%
11 All other sources 47 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $473K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Terrell departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $213,465 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Terrell compares

Terrell vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Terrell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Terrell
16.55
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Terrell
2.17
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Terrell
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Terrell

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
5
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Terrell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,080 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 23.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 39.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 49.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 35.1 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 44.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 43.5 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 44.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 9.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 33.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 30.7 mi
2005 Natural 450 33.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 440 24.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Terrell do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75160 1,441
2 75161 266
3 75103 2
4 75142 2
5 16968 1
6 20881 1
7 75032 1
8 75118 1
9 75126 1
10 75127 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Terrell

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Terrell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Terrell?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Terrell.

Terrell VFD
201 Nash
FDID NT609Volunteer
College Mound FD
PO Box 2083
FDID NT401
Ables Springs FD
300000 FM 429 N
FDID NT409
Terrell FD
PO Box 2071
FDID NT608
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.