Home› Illinois› Tinley Park
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tinley Park, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Tinley Park responded to 474 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Cook County 55,571 residents 0 reporting departments 2,073 5-yr
Total incidents
474
+3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.6M structure · $122K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

474
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 166 35.0%
Power line down 55 11.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 47 9.9%
Building fires 33 7.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 4.2%
All other categories 153 32.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 40
Feb 19
Mar 32
Apr 28
May 52
Jun 41
Jul 61
Aug 54
Sep 44
Oct 24
Nov 46
Dec 33
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tinley Park

2,073 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 396 —
2022 363 -8.3%
2023 381 +5.0%
2024 459 +20.5%
2025 474 +3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Tinley Park departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
30
Cause undetermined
16%
12
Intentional / arson
4%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
8
Under investigation
20%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
7
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tinley Park?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 215 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 45 20.9%
2 Undetermined 37 17.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 11.6%
4 Outside area, other 16 7.4%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 7.4%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 3.7%
7 Other 7 3.3%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.8%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 43 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tinley Park mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 53.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 10.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 5.6%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 5.1%
5 Heat source: other 10 4.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.8%
7 Arcing 6 2.8%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 18 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tinley Park departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $125,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Tinley Park compares

Tinley Park vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tinley Park sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tinley Park
8.53
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tinley Park
0.59
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tinley Park
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tinley Park

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 28.7 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 27.1 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 27.1 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 26.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 28.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 26.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 27.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 23.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 27.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 26.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 27.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 25.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tinley Park do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60477 1,598
2 60487 431
3 60478 16
4 60443 9
5 60448 6
6 60423 4
7 60452 4
8 60467 3
9 60462 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tinley Park

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Tinley Park. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.