Home› Texas› Tolar
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tolar, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Tolar responded to 72 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $35K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Hood County 1,358 residents 1 reporting departments 310 5-yr
Total incidents
72
+60.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$94K
$84K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

72
Total Incidents
Grass fire 26 36.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 18.1%
Authorized controlled burning 7 9.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 5 6.9%
Building fires 4 5.6%
All other categories 17 23.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 16
Mar 12
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 15
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tolar

310 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $488K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 23 —
2022 117 —
2023 53 -54.7%
2024 45 -15.1%
2025 72 +60.0%

* Well below Tolar's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Tolar departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
2
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
30%
3
Under investigation
30%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tolar?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 53 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 24.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 17.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 15.1%
4 Other 7 13.2%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 3.8%
7 Outside area, other 2 3.8%
8 Wildland, woods 2 3.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.9%
10 Office 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 6 11.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tolar mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 52.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 11.3%
3 Heat source: other 4 7.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 5.7%
5 Arcing 2 3.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.8%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 3.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.9%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 3 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $84K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tolar departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $16,300 Grass fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $7,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Tolar compares

Tolar vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tolar sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

53.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tolar
53.02
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tolar
2.95
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tolar
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tolar

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 213,369 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 126,734 44.6 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 42.7 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,555 40.6 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 11.9 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 5,556 46.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 22.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,500 48.2 mi
2018 Natural 4,483 36.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,100 45.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 23.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 22.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 36.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tolar do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76476 308
2 76048 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tolar

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Tolar. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Tolar?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Tolar.

Tolar VFD
PO Box 234
FDID KS308
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.