Home› Missouri› Trenton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Trenton, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Trenton responded to 111 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $112K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Grundy County 5,527 residents 3 reporting departments 405 5-yr
Total incidents
111
+22.0% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$950K
$538K structure · $412K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

111
Total Incidents
Grass fire 27 24.3%
Building fires 15 13.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 8.1%
Authorized controlled burning 8 7.2%
All other categories 40 36.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 8
Mar 38
Apr 13
May 8
Jun 2
Jul 8
Aug 9
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Trenton

405 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 93 —
2022 78 -16.1%
2023* 32 —
2024 91 —
2025 111 +22.0%

* Well below Trenton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Trenton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
16
Cause undetermined
24%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Trenton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 132 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 23.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 22.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 13.6%
4 Outside area, other 9 6.8%
5 Other 5 3.8%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 2.3%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 2.3%
10 Storage area, other 2 1.5%
11 All other areas 25 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Trenton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 83 62.9%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 11 8.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.5%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.0%
6 Arcing 3 2.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.3%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 8 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $459K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Trenton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $112,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $77,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How Trenton compares

Trenton vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Trenton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Trenton
20.08
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Trenton
2.71
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Trenton
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Trenton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,848 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,071 43.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 40.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 800 49.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 45.6 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 600 35.7 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 500 34.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 400 35.4 mi
2000 Smoking 380 39.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 36.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 327 20.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 300 33.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 300 41.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Trenton do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64683 405
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Trenton

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Trenton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Trenton?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Trenton.

Trenton Fire Dept
1001 E 17th ST
FDID 040026 paid
E L B Rural Vol Fire Dept
737 NW 25th Street
FDID 04003Volunteer
Grundy Co Rural Fire Prot Dist
1001 E 17th ST
FDID 04004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.