Home› North Carolina› Troutman
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Troutman, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Troutman responded to 99 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $140K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Iredell County 3,689 residents 0 reporting departments 722 5-yr
Total incidents
99
-44.1% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$343K
$262K structure · $81K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

99
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 15 15.2%
Authorized controlled burning 8 8.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 7.1%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.1%
Building fires 6 6.1%
All other categories 56 56.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 15
Mar 32
Apr 7
May 9
Jun 13
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Troutman

722 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $487K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 141 —
2022 151 +7.1%
2023 154 +2.0%
2024 177 +14.9%
2025 99 -44.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Troutman departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
12
Cause undetermined
21%
5
Intentional / arson
21%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Troutman?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 213 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 62 29.1%
2 Undetermined 37 17.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 12.2%
4 Vehicle area, other 15 7.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 6.1%
6 Wildland, woods 9 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.8%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.8%
10 Other 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 26 12.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Troutman mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 131 61.5%
2 Heat source: other 15 7.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 4.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.8%
5 Arcing 7 3.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 2.3%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 2.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 4 1.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 21 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $262K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Troutman departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $140,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Troutman compares

Troutman vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Troutman sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Troutman
26.84
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
1.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Troutman
1.63
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Troutman
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Troutman

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,374 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,431 42.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 800 46.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 562 47.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 535 48.5 mi
2000 Natural 310 49.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 260 49.7 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 250 43.5 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 44.0 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 190 49.9 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 175 45.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.6 mi
2002 Smoking 136 41.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Troutman do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28166 721
2 28677 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Troutman

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Troutman. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.