Home› Wisconsin› Two Rivers
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Two Rivers, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Two Rivers responded to 163 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Manitowoc County 11,252 residents 2 reporting departments 544 5-yr
Total incidents
163
+25.4% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$603K
$497K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

163
Total Incidents
Building fires 43 26.4%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 13 8.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 8.0%
Grass fire 12 7.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 6.7%
All other categories 71 43.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 18
Mar 29
Apr 10
May 18
Jun 14
Jul 6
Aug 7
Sep 9
Oct 26
Nov 4
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Two Rivers

544 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 86 —
2022* 64 —
2023 101 —
2024 130 +28.7%
2025 163 +25.4%

* Well below Two Rivers's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Two Rivers departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
9
Cause undetermined
19%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
6
Under investigation
19%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Two Rivers?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 10.8%
2 Outside area, other 8 9.6%
3 Other 7 8.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 7.2%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 7.2%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 6.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 6.0%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 4.8%
9 Storage area, other 4 4.8%
10 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 3.6%
11 All other areas 26 31.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Two Rivers mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 17 20.5%
2 Undetermined 17 20.5%
3 Heat source: other 9 10.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 7.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 7.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.6%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.6%
9 Cigarette 2 2.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 12 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $488K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Two Rivers departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $7,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Two Rivers compares

Two Rivers vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Two Rivers sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Two Rivers
14.49
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
3.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Two Rivers
3.82
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Two Rivers
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Two Rivers

Top 13 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 360 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 85 20.3 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 56 39.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 48.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 34 36.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 17.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 18 26.0 mi
1997 Smoking 18 44.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 40.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 43.8 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 15 38.8 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 27.7 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 28.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Two Rivers do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54241 524
2 54220 10
3 54228 5
4 54221 4
5 54216 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Two Rivers

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Two Rivers. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Two Rivers?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Two Rivers.

Two Creeks Vol Fire Dept
5423 Two Creeks RD
FDID 36170Volunteer
Town of Two Rivers Fire Dept
6525 Co B
FDID 36190
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.