Home› Vermont› Underhill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Underhill, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving Underhill responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Chittenden County 3,146 residents 1 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+3.7% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$451K structure · $750K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 32.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 10.7%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 7.1%
Hazardous condition, other 2 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 7.1%
All other categories 10 35.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 2
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 8
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Underhill

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $526K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 18 -14.3%
2023 14 -22.2%
2024 27 +92.9%
2025 28 +3.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Underhill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
43%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
1
Under investigation
43%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Underhill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 26 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 19.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 11.5%
3 Undetermined 3 11.5%
4 Other 2 7.7%
5 Outside area, other 2 7.7%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.8%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.8%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.8%
11 All other areas 6 23.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Underhill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 38.5%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 19.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 11.5%
4 Heat source: other 2 7.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.8%
7 Arcing 1 3.8%
8 Match 1 3.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 3.8%
10 Candle 1 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $451K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Underhill departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Underhill compares

Underhill vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Underhill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Underhill
8.9
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
2.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Underhill
2.86
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Underhill
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Underhill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,582 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Recreation and ceremony 547 43.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 49.4 mi
2001 Natural 80 29.6 mi
1994 Smoking 75 44.0 mi
2001 Natural 52 41.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51 43.7 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 50 43.7 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 50 7.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 47.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 45 35.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 44 44.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 40 27.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Underhill do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05489 102
2 05495 3
3 05452 1
4 05465 1
5 05490 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Underhill

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of Underhill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Underhill?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Underhill.

UNDERHILLJERICHO FD
po box 150
FDID 04660
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.