Home› Missouri› Unionville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Unionville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Unionville responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Putnam County 1,814 residents 0 reporting departments 68 5-yr
Total incidents
23
+130.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$275K
$200K structure · $75K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 95% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 11 47.8%
Grass fire 7 30.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 8.7%
Building fires 1 4.3%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 1 4.3%
All other categories 1 4.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 8
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Unionville

68 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $330K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 7 —
2023 28 —
2024 10 -64.3%
2025 23 +130.0%

* Well below Unionville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Unionville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Unionville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 15 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 40.0%
2 Other 4 26.7%
3 Office 1 6.7%
4 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 6.7%
5 Equipment or service area, other 1 6.7%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 6.7%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 6.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Unionville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 86.7%
2 Heat source: other 1 6.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Unionville departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Unionville compares

Unionville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Unionville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Unionville
12.68
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Unionville
0.55
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
551.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Unionville
551.3
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Unionville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,895 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 30.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 800 37.0 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 640 27.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 500 42.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 44.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 40.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 454 31.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 43.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 340 32.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 327 26.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 300 43.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 300 21.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Unionville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63565 66
2 63535 1
3 63556 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Unionville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Unionville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.