Home› Ohio› Upper Arlington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Upper Arlington, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Upper Arlington responded to 113 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Franklin County 36,500 residents 0 reporting departments 1,016 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Upper Arlington's departments reported 113 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 203 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
113
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$179K
$149K structure · $29K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

113
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 22.1%
Power line down 19 16.8%
Building fires 15 13.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 6.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 5.3%
All other categories 41 36.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 13
Mar 14
Apr 15
May 18
Jun 17
Jul 11
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Upper Arlington

1,016 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 219 —
2022 204 -6.8%
2023 257 +26.0%
2024 223 -13.2%
2025* 113 —

* Well below Upper Arlington's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Upper Arlington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
16
Cause undetermined
8%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
4
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Upper Arlington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 106 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 21 19.8%
2 Outside area, other 10 9.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 7.5%
4 Wall surface: exterior 7 6.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 5.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 5.7%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 4.7%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 4.7%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 3.8%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 3.8%
11 All other areas 30 28.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Upper Arlington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 22.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 17.9%
3 Arcing 11 10.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 8.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 5.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 4.7%
7 Cigarette 5 4.7%
8 Heat source: other 4 3.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.8%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 2.8%
11 All other sources 16 15.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $148K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Upper Arlington departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Upper Arlington compares

Upper Arlington vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Upper Arlington sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Upper Arlington
3.1
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Upper Arlington
0.41
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Upper Arlington
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Upper Arlington

150 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 11
30-39 30
40-49 50
50-59 58
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 149
Gender
M 147 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
148
1
1
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Upper Arlington

Top 23 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,111 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 47.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 44.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 36.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 35 38.8 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 45.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 25 48.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 25 38.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 28.3 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 46.1 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 24 23.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 24 39.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 20 46.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Upper Arlington do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43221 570
2 43220 392
3 43212 54
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Upper Arlington

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Upper Arlington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.