Home› Maryland› Upper Marlboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Upper Marlboro, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Upper Marlboro responded to 332 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2023 Prince George's County 759 residents 0 reporting departments 2,141 5-yr
Total incidents
332
-31.3% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.6M
$2.1M structure · $507K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

332
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 122 36.7%
Building fires 21 6.3%
Fire, other 20 6.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 6.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 20 6.0%
All other categories 129 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 41
Feb 37
Mar 48
Apr 38
May 53
Jun 38
Jul 30
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 15
Nov 16
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Upper Marlboro

2,141 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $13.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 391 —
2022 445 +13.8%
2023 490 +10.1%
2024 483 -1.4%
2025 332 -31.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Upper Marlboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
29
Cause undetermined
12%
9
Intentional / arson
1%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
16
Under investigation
25%
19
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Upper Marlboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 569 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 146 25.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 107 18.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 59 10.4%
4 Vehicle area, other 38 6.7%
5 Outside area, other 23 4.0%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 20 3.5%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 20 3.5%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 16 2.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 2.3%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 12 2.1%
11 All other areas 115 20.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Upper Marlboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 340 59.8%
2 Arcing 43 7.6%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 41 7.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 39 6.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 33 5.8%
6 Heat source: other 30 5.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 6 1.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 0.9%
9 Candle 5 0.9%
10 Hot ember or ash 4 0.7%
11 All other sources 23 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Upper Marlboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 60% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
3 $110,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Upper Marlboro compares

Upper Marlboro vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Upper Marlboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

437.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Upper Marlboro
437.42
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
27.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Upper Marlboro
27.67
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Upper Marlboro
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Upper Marlboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,741 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,596 48.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,367 49.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,057 49.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 1,040 48.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 900 49.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 750 49.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 651 48.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 39.1 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 630 49.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 590 49.9 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 530 49.2 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 14.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Upper Marlboro do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20772 1,069
2 20774 1,052
3 20785 5
4 20706 3
5 20747 3
6 20721 2
7 20773 2
8 20613 1
9 20712 1
10 20716 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Upper Marlboro

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Upper Marlboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.