Home› Ohio› Utica
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Utica, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Utica responded to 58 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Licking County 2,024 residents 0 reporting departments 327 5-yr
Total incidents
58
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$545K
$380K structure · $165K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

58
Total Incidents
Building fires 21 36.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 13.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 6.9%
Power line down 3 5.2%
Unauthorized burning 3 5.2%
All other categories 19 32.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 5
Sep 22
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Utica

327 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 76 +61.7%
2023 88 +15.8%
2024 58 -34.1%
2025 58 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Utica departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
38%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Utica?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 56 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 35.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 16.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 12.5%
4 Outside area, other 4 7.1%
5 Other 3 5.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.6%
7 Wildland, woods 2 3.6%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.8%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.8%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 6 10.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Utica mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 60.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 5.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 5.4%
4 Heat source: other 2 3.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.6%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.6%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 3.6%
9 Arcing 1 1.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 4 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $380K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Utica departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Utica compares

Utica vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Utica sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Utica
28.66
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
10.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Utica
10.38
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Utica
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Utica

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,154 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 171 32.6 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 23.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 41.5 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 42.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 26.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 34.1 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 37.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 20.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 39.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 35 42.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 22.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 44.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Utica do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43080 324
2 43050 2
3 43071 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Utica

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Utica. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.