Home› Wisconsin› Valders
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Valders, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Valders responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Manitowoc County 880 residents 0 reporting departments 158 5-yr
Total incidents
37
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$16K
$15K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 43.2%
Fires in structures other than in a building 7 18.9%
Grass fire 3 8.1%
Building or structure weakened or collapsed 2 5.4%
Fire, other 1 2.7%
All other categories 8 21.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 7
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 12
Nov 10
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Valders

158 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $866K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 32 —
2022 61 +90.6%
2023* 15 —
2024* 13 —
2025 37 —

* Well below Valders's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Valders departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Valders?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 22 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 13.6%
2 Undetermined 3 13.6%
3 Other 2 9.1%
4 Equipment or service area, other 2 9.1%
5 Outside area, other 2 9.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.5%
7 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 4.5%
8 Structural area, other 1 4.5%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 4.5%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 4.5%
11 All other areas 5 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Valders mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 36.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 22.7%
3 Heat source: other 1 4.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.5%
6 Arcing 1 4.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.5%
8 Molten, hot material 1 4.5%
9 Cigarette 1 4.5%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 1 4.5%
11 All other sources 1 4.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $15K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Valders departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Valders compares

Valders vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Valders sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

42.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Valders
42.05
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
18.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Valders
18.18
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Valders
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Valders

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,375 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 49.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 36.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 37.6 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 44.2 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 38.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 325 49.9 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 44.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 43.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 140 42.8 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 130 49.6 mi
1999 Smoking 100 41.3 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 85 4.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Valders do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54245 155
2 54247 2
3 54232 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Valders

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Valders. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.