Home› New York› Valley Stream
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Valley Stream, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Valley Stream responded to 149 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Nassau County 40,288 residents 1 reporting departments 622 5-yr
Total incidents
149
-14.4% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$955K
$801K structure · $154K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 2
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

149
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 35 23.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 24 16.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 9.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 12 8.1%
Building fires 11 7.4%
All other categories 53 35.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 12
Mar 12
Apr 10
May 7
Jun 16
Jul 16
Aug 6
Sep 13
Oct 11
Nov 15
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Valley Stream

622 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022* 71 —
2023 221 —
2024 174 -21.3%
2025 149 -14.4%

* Well below Valley Stream's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Valley Stream departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Valley Stream?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 3 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 33.3%
2 Outside area, other 1 33.3%
3 Undetermined 1 33.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Valley Stream mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 2 66.7%
2 Arcing 1 33.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $801K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Valley Stream departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $500 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment Significant Investigated
5 $500 Commercial Compactor fire, confined to rubbish Significant Investigated
6 $50 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $25 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $25 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Valley Stream compares

Valley Stream vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Valley Stream sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Valley Stream
3.7
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Valley Stream
0.27
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
24.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Valley Stream
24.8
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Valley Stream

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 5
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
0
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Valley Stream

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,770 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 41.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 992 47.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 40.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 45.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 46.3 mi
2012 Smoking 481 45.3 mi
2010 Firearms and explosives use 475 35.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 37.0 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 410 44.1 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 363 29.5 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 350 37.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 295 47.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Valley Stream do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 11580 555
2 11581 54
3 11559 4
4 11552 2
5 11557 2
6 11582 2
7 11518 1
8 11530 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Valley Stream

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Valley Stream. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Valley Stream?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Valley Stream.

VALLEY STREAM FIRE DEPARTMENT
123 S CENTRAL AVE PO BOX 38
FDID 30066
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.