Home› Texas› Valley View
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Valley View, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Valley View responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Cooke County 805 residents 1 reporting departments 509 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Valley View's departments reported 56 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 102 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
56
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$61K
$60K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Grass fire 17 30.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 12.5%
Building fires 6 10.7%
Unauthorized burning 5 8.9%
Fire, other 4 7.1%
All other categories 17 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 3
Jul 15
Aug 10
Sep 7
Oct 8
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Valley View

509 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $118K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 121 —
2022 129 +6.6%
2023 109 -15.5%
2024 94 -13.8%
2025* 56 —

* Well below Valley View's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Valley View departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
17
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
31%
11
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Valley View?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 237 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 110 46.4%
2 Other 39 16.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 5.9%
4 Outside area, other 12 5.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 11 4.6%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 3.8%
7 Equipment or service area, other 6 2.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 1.7%
9 Storage area, other 4 1.7%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 1.7%
11 All other areas 24 10.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Valley View mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 147 62.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 7.6%
3 Heat source: other 14 5.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 4.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 4.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.8%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 2.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 1.7%
9 Arcing 4 1.7%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 1.7%
11 All other sources 11 4.6%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $60K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Valley View departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Valley View compares

Valley View vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Valley View sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

69.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Valley View
69.57
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
7.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Valley View
7.45
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Valley View
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Valley View

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 83,571 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 23.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 8,000 41.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 21.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 4,900 46.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 3,119 40.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 29.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 37.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 2,584 39.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 38.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,940 38.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,900 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Valley View do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76272 495
2 76240 7
3 76238 4
4 76271 2
5 76266 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Valley View

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Valley View. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Valley View?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Valley View.

Valley View FD
100 McCubbin ST
FDID CW207Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.