Home› Arkansas› Van Buren
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Van Buren, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Van Buren responded to 156 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Crawford County 23,398 residents 1 reporting departments 960 5-yr
Total incidents
156
-11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.4M structure · $117K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

156
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 21 13.5%
Grass fire 17 10.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 10.9%
Building fires 15 9.6%
Power line down 11 7.1%
All other categories 75 48.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 7
Mar 23
Apr 13
May 16
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 9
Sep 14
Oct 17
Nov 5
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Van Buren

960 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.6M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 209 —
2022 241 +15.3%
2023 177 -26.6%
2024 177 +0.0%
2025 156 -11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Van Buren departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
33
Cause undetermined
25%
16
Intentional / arson
8%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
7
Under investigation
5%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Van Buren?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 511 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 99 19.4%
2 Undetermined 73 14.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 72 14.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 8.0%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 6.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 28 5.5%
7 Wildland, woods 21 4.1%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 2.2%
9 Other 10 2.0%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 1.8%
11 All other areas 113 22.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Van Buren mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 256 50.1%
2 Match 36 7.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 34 6.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 23 4.5%
5 Heat source: other 21 4.1%
6 Arcing 21 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 3.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 2.9%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 2.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 13 2.5%
11 All other sources 62 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Van Buren departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Grass fire Major Investigated
2 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Van Buren compares

Van Buren vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Van Buren sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Van Buren
6.67
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
0.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Van Buren
0.64
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Van Buren
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Van Buren

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
2
2
2
3
0
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Van Buren

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 80,433 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,000 48.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,370 42.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,050 37.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 23.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,700 43.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,700 46.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,285 24.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,240 19.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 3,220 46.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 3,200 44.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 45.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,770 14.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Van Buren do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72956 953
2 72946 2
3 72957 2
4 12956 1
5 72921 1
6 72952 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Van Buren

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Van Buren. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Van Buren?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Van Buren.

VAN BUREN
2009 Pevehouse Road RD
FDID 1700849 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.