Home› Iowa› Van Meter
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Van Meter, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Van Meter responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Dallas County 1,468 residents 0 reporting departments 139 5-yr
Total incidents
50
+22.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$2.0M
$1.8M structure · $235K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 22.0%
Grass fire 10 20.0%
Building fires 4 8.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 8.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 4 8.0%
All other categories 17 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 10
Mar 10
Apr 0
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 6
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Van Meter

139 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 16 —
2022* 16 —
2023* 16 —
2024 41 —
2025 50 +22.0%

* Well below Van Meter's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Van Meter departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
9
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
17%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
4
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Van Meter?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 28.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 18.8%
3 Outside area, other 5 15.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 9.4%
5 Multiple areas 2 6.2%
6 Corridor, mall 1 3.1%
7 Storage area, other 1 3.1%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 3.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 3.1%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 2 6.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Van Meter mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 43.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 15.6%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 6.2%
5 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 6.2%
6 Fireworks 1 3.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.1%
8 Cigarette 1 3.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 2 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Van Meter departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Van Meter compares

Van Meter vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Van Meter sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

34.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Van Meter
34.06
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
2.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Van Meter
2.72
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Van Meter
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Van Meter

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,379 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 700 32.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 346 22.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 45.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 320 21.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 28.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 33.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 48.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 26.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 150 46.3 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 28.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Van Meter do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50261 139
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Van Meter

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Van Meter. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.