Home› Indiana› Versailles
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Versailles, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Versailles responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Ripley County 1,672 residents 1 reporting departments 274 5-yr
Total incidents
50
+13.6% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$500
$500 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 16 32.0%
Building fires 8 16.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 10.0%
Power line down 5 10.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 6.0%
All other categories 13 26.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 8
Jun 7
Jul 4
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 8
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Versailles

274 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $226K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 70 +59.1%
2023 66 -5.7%
2024 44 -33.3%
2025 50 +13.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Versailles departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
93%
13
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Versailles?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 57 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 8 14.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 8 14.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 8.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 7.0%
6 Undetermined 4 7.0%
7 Wildland, woods 3 5.3%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.5%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 3.5%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 3.5%
11 All other areas 14 24.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Versailles mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 33.3%
2 Heat source: other 9 15.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 8.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 8.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 7.0%
6 Arcing 4 7.0%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 7.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 5.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.8%
10 Lightning 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 2 3.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Versailles departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Versailles compares

Versailles vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Versailles sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Versailles
29.9
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
4.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Versailles
4.78
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Versailles
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Versailles

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,609 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 47.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 9.9 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 10.1 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 35.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 10.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 9.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 10.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 10.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 13.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 45.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 46.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 9.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Versailles do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47042 274
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Versailles

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Versailles. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Versailles?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Versailles.

Versailles VFD
FDID 69011
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.