Home› Indiana› Vevay
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Vevay, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Vevay responded to 11 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Switzerland County 1,889 residents 1 reporting departments 79 5-yr
Total incidents
11
-74.4% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$200K
$140K structure · $60K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

11
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 81.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 9.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1 9.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Vevay

79 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $303K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022* 6 —
2023 16 —
2024 43 +168.8%
2025 11 -74.4%

* Well below Vevay's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Vevay departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
43%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Vevay?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 4 12.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 12.1%
3 Undetermined 4 12.1%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 6.1%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.1%
7 Interior stairway or ramp 1 3.0%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.0%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 3.0%
10 Closet 1 3.0%
11 All other areas 11 33.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Vevay mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 18.2%
2 Undetermined 6 18.2%
3 Arcing 5 15.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 9.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 9.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 9.1%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 6.1%
8 Heat source: other 1 3.0%
9 Incendiary device 1 3.0%
10 Match 1 3.0%
11 All other sources 2 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $140K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Vevay departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Vevay compares

Vevay vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Vevay sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Vevay
5.82
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
4.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Vevay
4.76
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Vevay
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Vevay

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,828 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 25.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 25.2 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 16.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.6 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 25.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 25.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 25.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 22.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 25.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 25.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 25.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 25.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Vevay do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47043 74
2 47011 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Vevay

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Vevay. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Vevay?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Vevay.

JeffersonCraig TWP VFD
FDID 78003Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.