Home› West Virginia› Vienna
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Vienna, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Vienna responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Wood County 10,642 residents 1 reporting departments 471 5-yr
Total incidents
86
-25.2% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$674K
$513K structure · $161K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 23.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 17.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 15.1%
Power line down 12 14.0%
Unauthorized burning 6 7.0%
All other categories 20 23.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 11
Mar 9
Apr 25
May 16
Jun 12
Jul 6
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Vienna

471 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 76 —
2022 98 +28.9%
2023 96 -2.0%
2024 115 +19.8%
2025 86 -25.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Vienna departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
8
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Vienna?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 54 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 24.1%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 13.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 11.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 7.4%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 7.4%
6 Wall assembly 3 5.6%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 5.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.7%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 3.7%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.7%
11 All other areas 8 14.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Vienna mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 14 25.9%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 14.8%
3 Undetermined 7 13.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 7.4%
5 Cigarette 4 7.4%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 7.4%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 5.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 3.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.7%
10 Heat source: other 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 5 9.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $512K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Vienna departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,250 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $900 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $800 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Vienna compares

Vienna vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Vienna sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Vienna
8.08
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Vienna
1.88
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Vienna
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Vienna

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,911 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 34.3 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 131 44.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 31.0 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 125 21.7 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 120 42.0 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 109 35.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.8 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 100 35.7 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 83 38.3 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 70 17.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 60 15.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 26.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Vienna do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26105 464
2 26187 3
3 26101 2
4 26104 1
5 26184 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Vienna

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Vienna. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Vienna?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Vienna.

Vienna VFD
609 28th ST
FDID 541071 paid · 27 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.