Home› Indiana› Vincennes
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Vincennes, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Vincennes responded to 80 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $90K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Knox County 16,715 residents 2 reporting departments 1,159 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Vincennes's departments reported 80 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 232 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
80
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$136K
$109K structure · $27K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

80
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 17.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 15.0%
Fire, other 8 10.0%
Grass fire 6 7.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 7.5%
All other categories 34 42.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 11
Mar 19
Apr 11
May 0
Jun 8
Jul 0
Aug 11
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 10
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Vincennes

1,159 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.8M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 185 —
2022 315 +70.3%
2023 346 +9.8%
2024 233 -32.7%
2025* 80 —

* Well below Vincennes's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Vincennes departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
8
Cause undetermined
19%
5
Intentional / arson
38%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Vincennes?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 475 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 115 24.2%
2 Undetermined 95 20.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 8.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 40 8.4%
5 Other 30 6.3%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 4.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 2.9%
8 Vehicle area, other 9 1.9%
9 Wall assembly 8 1.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 1.5%
11 All other areas 95 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Vincennes mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 261 54.9%
2 Heat source: other 38 8.0%
3 Arcing 32 6.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 4.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 20 4.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 3.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 2.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 13 2.7%
9 Cigarette 10 2.1%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 10 2.1%
11 All other sources 37 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $109K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Vincennes departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $300 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $300 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Vincennes compares

Vincennes vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Vincennes sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Vincennes
4.79
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Vincennes
0.84
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Vincennes
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Vincennes

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 5
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 0
Gender
M 6 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
3
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Vincennes

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,397 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 716 25.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 24.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 365 24.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 356 34.1 mi
2001 Smoking 80 20.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 60 30.9 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 43 27.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 40 20.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 40 38.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 49.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 21.3 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 20 15.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Vincennes do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47591 1,157
2 47528 1
3 47581 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Vincennes

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Vincennes. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Vincennes?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Vincennes.

Vincennes FD
928 Vigo ST
FDID 4201241 paid
Vincennes TWP FD
FDID 420138 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.