Home› Hawaii› Waialua
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waialua, Hawaii

In 2025, fire departments serving Waialua responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $573K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Honolulu County 3,053 residents 0 reporting departments 214 5-yr
Total incidents
47
+30.6% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$634K
$593K structure · $41K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 19.1%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 8 17.0%
Unauthorized burning 6 12.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 8.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 8.5%
All other categories 16 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 3
Sep 6
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waialua

214 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 31 -34.0%
2023 53 +71.0%
2024 36 -32.1%
2025 47 +30.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Waialua departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
62%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waialua?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 70.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 10.0%
3 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.5%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 2.5%
6 Wall assembly 1 2.5%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 2.5%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 2.5%
9 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 2.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waialua mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 85.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.0%
3 Arcing 1 2.5%
4 Fireworks 1 2.5%
5 Match 1 2.5%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $593K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waialua departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $573,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
5 $100 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Waialua compares

Waialua vs Hawaii vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waialua sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waialua
15.39
HI avg
3.94
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waialua
0.33
HI avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waialua
0
HI avg
5.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waialua

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 33,954 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 2.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,820 6.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,800 13.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,100 2.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 7.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 6.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,507 12.4 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 7.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,235 7.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 7.7 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 6.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 11.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waialua do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 96791 214
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waialua

Six Hawaii cities with population within ±25% of Waialua. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.