Home› New York› Walden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walden, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Walden responded to 91 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Orange County 6,861 residents 2 reporting departments 449 5-yr
Total incidents
91
-26.6% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$25K
$10K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

91
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 21 23.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 11.0%
Power line down 10 11.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 11.0%
Building fires 6 6.6%
All other categories 34 37.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 4
Mar 15
Apr 6
May 13
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 6
Sep 8
Oct 6
Nov 6
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walden

449 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $146K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 46 —
2022 75 —
2023 113 +50.7%
2024 124 +9.7%
2025 91 -26.6%

* Well below Walden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Walden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
67%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 23.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 6 17.6%
3 Outside area, other 4 11.8%
4 Wall surface: exterior 3 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.8%
6 Other 1 2.9%
7 Interior stairway or ramp 1 2.9%
8 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
9 Service facilities, other 1 2.9%
10 Switchgear area, transformer vault 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 5 14.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 44.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 17.6%
3 Arcing 5 14.7%
4 Heat source: other 3 8.8%
5 Cigarette 2 5.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
7 Lightning 1 2.9%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walden departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Walden compares

Walden vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walden
13.26
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walden
0.87
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walden
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,559 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Smoking 2,855 17.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 13.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 11.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 17.8 mi
2001 Smoking 866 18.1 mi
1999 Smoking 700 16.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 27.2 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 23.1 mi
2001 Smoking 550 32.9 mi
1994 Smoking 500 39.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 22.8 mi
2012 Smoking 481 21.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walden do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 12586 448
2 10916 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walden

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Walden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Walden?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Walden.

COLDENHAM FIRE COMPANY
487 COLDENHAM RD
FDID 36006
WALDEN FIRE DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 268
FDID 36046
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.