Home› South Carolina› Walhalla
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walhalla, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Walhalla responded to 138 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Oconee County 4,102 residents 0 reporting departments 550 5-yr
Total incidents
138
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$446K
$331K structure · $115K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

138
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 13.0%
Unauthorized burning 17 12.3%
Building fires 12 8.7%
Hazardous condition, other 9 6.5%
Power line down 9 6.5%
All other categories 73 52.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 12
Mar 46
Apr 15
May 15
Jun 12
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 7
Oct 7
Nov 0
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walhalla

550 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 132 —
2022 137 +3.8%
2023 100 -27.0%
2024* 43 —
2025 138 —

* Well below Walhalla's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Walhalla departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
11
Cause undetermined
34%
12
Intentional / arson
23%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walhalla?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 121 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 29.8%
2 Outside area, other 17 14.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 13.2%
4 Other 10 8.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 6.6%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.1%
7 Wildland, woods 5 4.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 4 3.3%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.5%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 2.5%
11 All other areas 14 11.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walhalla mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 62.0%
2 Heat source: other 8 6.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 5.0%
4 Arcing 5 4.1%
5 Cigarette 5 4.1%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 4 3.3%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 3.3%
9 Lightning 3 2.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 0.8%
11 All other sources 6 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $331K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walhalla departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Walhalla compares

Walhalla vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walhalla sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walhalla
33.64
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walhalla
2.93
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walhalla
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walhalla

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 75,258 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 24,725 30.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 10,641 44.8 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,623 25.6 mi
2016 Natural 9,036 39.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,422 38.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,231 49.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,040 49.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,129 35.9 mi
1993 Natural 1,050 12.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 889 18.2 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 800 12.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 790 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walhalla do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29691 549
2 29693 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walhalla

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Walhalla. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.