Home› Texas› Waller
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waller, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Waller responded to 137 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $243K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Waller County 3,257 residents 2 reporting departments 647 5-yr
Total incidents
137
+1.5% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$458K
$434K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

137
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 25 18.2%
Unauthorized burning 18 13.1%
Grass fire 12 8.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 8.0%
Authorized controlled burning 10 7.3%
All other categories 61 44.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 8
Mar 18
Apr 9
May 10
Jun 0
Jul 10
Aug 17
Sep 6
Oct 33
Nov 20
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waller

647 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 46 —
2022 177 —
2023 152 -14.1%
2024 135 -11.2%
2025 137 +1.5%

* Well below Waller's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Waller departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
15
Cause undetermined
19%
6
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
6
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waller?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 250 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 68 27.2%
2 Outside area, other 52 20.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 38 15.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 8.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 10 4.0%
6 Other 8 3.2%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 2.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.0%
9 Wildland, woods 5 2.0%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 1.6%
11 All other areas 34 13.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waller mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 145 58.0%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 4.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 4.0%
4 Heat source: other 9 3.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 2.8%
7 Arcing 6 2.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 6 2.4%
9 Match 6 2.4%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 2.4%
11 All other sources 35 14.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $418K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waller departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $242,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $48,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $16,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Waller compares

Waller vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waller sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

42.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waller
42.06
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waller
1.54
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
307
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waller
307
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Waller

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 2 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waller

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 50,248 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 19,960 15.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,426 38.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,280 16.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,085 37.0 mi
2009 Fireworks 1,804 41.3 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,757 19.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 27.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 36.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,035 46.9 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 1,008 46.9 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 700 21.4 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 700 36.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waller do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77484 620
2 77445 6
3 77447 6
4 77454 5
5 77363 2
6 11484 1
7 17840 1
8 77354 1
9 77449 1
10 77493 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waller

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Waller. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waller?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waller.

Waller VFD
PO Box 1574
FDID XC405
Monaville VFD
13631 Cochran RD
FDID XC501
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.