Home› Illinois› Wamac
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wamac, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Wamac responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Washington County 896 residents 0 reporting departments 54 5-yr
Total incidents
26
+44.4% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$411K
$260K structure · $151K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 34.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 3 11.5%
Power line down 3 11.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 7.7%
Grass fire 2 7.7%
All other categories 7 26.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 9
Nov 4
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wamac

54 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $328K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022* 5 —
2023* 4 —
2024 18 —
2025 26 +44.4%

* Well below Wamac's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Wamac departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
3
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wamac?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 44.4%
2 Other 1 5.6%
3 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 1 5.6%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.6%
5 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.6%
7 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 5.6%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 5.6%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 5.6%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.6%
11 All other areas 1 5.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wamac mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 66.7%
2 Heat source: other 1 5.6%
3 Arcing 1 5.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.6%
5 Heat, spark from friction 1 5.6%
6 Cigarette lighter 1 5.6%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $260K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wamac departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Wamac compares

Wamac vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wamac sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wamac
29.02
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
10.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wamac
10.04
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wamac
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wamac

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,449 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 31.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 160 34.2 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 150 32.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 97 48.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 10.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 36.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 39.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 45.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 40.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 30.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 50 49.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 34.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wamac do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62801 54
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wamac

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Wamac. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.