Home› Indiana› Wanatah
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wanatah, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Wanatah responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 LaPorte County 1,136 residents 1 reporting departments 111 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-16.7% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$118K
$114K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 4 20.0%
Power line down 4 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 10.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
All other categories 7 35.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 7
Jul 5
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wanatah

111 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $616K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 18 —
2022 20 +11.1%
2023 29 +45.0%
2024 24 -17.2%
2025 20 -16.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Wanatah departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wanatah?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 27 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 33.3%
2 Undetermined 8 29.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 7.4%
4 Storage area, other 1 3.7%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 3.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.7%
7 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.7%
8 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 3.7%
9 Wall surface: exterior 1 3.7%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 3.7%
11 All other areas 1 3.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wanatah mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 40.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 18.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 14.8%
4 Heat source: other 1 3.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.7%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 3.7%
8 Fireworks 1 3.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.7%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $114K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wanatah departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $100 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $1 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wanatah compares

Wanatah vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wanatah sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wanatah
17.61
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wanatah
0
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wanatah
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wanatah

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 23.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 23.6 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 24.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 22.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 23.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 23.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 23.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 24.4 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 23.4 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 25.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 24.2 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 21.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wanatah do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46390 111
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wanatah

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Wanatah. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wanatah?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wanatah.

CassClinton VFD
118 W 2ND ST
FDID 46001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.