Home› Mississippi› Water Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Water Valley, Mississippi

In 2025, fire departments serving Water Valley responded to 90 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Yalobusha County 3,383 residents 1 reporting departments 361 5-yr
Total incidents
90
+8.4% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$649K
$481K structure · $169K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

90
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 20.0%
Grass fire 16 17.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 16.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 8 8.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 6.7%
All other categories 27 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 4
Mar 17
Apr 8
May 5
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 14
Sep 14
Oct 15
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Water Valley

361 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 70 —
2022* 25 —
2023 93 —
2024 83 -10.8%
2025 90 +8.4%

* Well below Water Valley's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Water Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
11
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
32%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Water Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 133 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 47 35.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 11.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 10 7.5%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 4.5%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 4.5%
6 Wall surface: exterior 5 3.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 3.0%
8 Function area, other 3 2.3%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 31 23.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Water Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 51.9%
2 Heat source: other 10 7.5%
3 Arcing 9 6.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 6.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.5%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 3.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 1.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 15 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $475K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Water Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Water Valley compares

Water Valley vs Mississippi vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Water Valley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Water Valley
26.6
MS avg
16.75
US avg
7.48
5.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Water Valley
5.32
MS avg
2.71
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Water Valley
0
MS avg
22.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Water Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,077 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,826 26.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 29.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,130 44.6 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,092 31.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,005 36.8 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 1,000 42.7 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 891 29.2 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 870 36.4 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 770 40.3 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 750 30.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 720 11.9 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 637 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Water Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 38965 361
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Water Valley

Six Mississippi cities with population within ±25% of Water Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Water Valley?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Water Valley.

OTuckolofa VFD
172 cr 133 RD
FDID 81002Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.