Home› Iowa› Waterloo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waterloo, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Waterloo responded to 556 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $153K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Black Hawk County 67,256 residents 0 reporting departments 2,656 5-yr
Total incidents
556
-20.7% vs 2024
Building fires
64
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.0M
$1.2M structure · $832K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

556
Total Incidents
Power line down 102 18.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 71 12.8%
Building fires 64 11.5%
Grass fire 35 6.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 35 6.3%
All other categories 249 44.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 28
Mar 76
Apr 51
May 43
Jun 69
Jul 84
Aug 53
Sep 35
Oct 1
Nov 39
Dec 41
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waterloo

2,656 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $7.5M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 451 —
2022 427 -5.3%
2023 521 +22.0%
2024 701 +34.5%
2025 556 -20.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 64 building fires Waterloo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
63
Cause undetermined
20%
28
Intentional / arson
9%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
8
Under investigation
15%
21
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waterloo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 805 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 16.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 116 14.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 80 9.9%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 50 6.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 47 5.8%
6 Outside area, other 35 4.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 33 4.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 32 4.0%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 26 3.2%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 19 2.4%
11 All other areas 238 29.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waterloo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 443 55.0%
2 Arcing 54 6.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 45 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 5.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 41 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 26 3.2%
7 Fireworks 22 2.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 17 2.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 1.7%
10 Cigarette 13 1.6%
11 All other sources 87 10.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $590K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waterloo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 49% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $153,390 Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $97,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Waterloo compares

Waterloo vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waterloo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
8.27
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
0.95
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waterloo
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Waterloo

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waterloo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,565 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 824 47.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 750 29.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 28.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 402 43.2 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 400 38.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 45.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 316 45.8 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 250 40.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 38.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 228 47.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 38.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 23.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waterloo do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50701 1,196
2 50703 913
3 50702 543
4 50707 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waterloo

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Waterloo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.