Home› Illinois› Waterloo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waterloo, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Waterloo responded to 179 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Monroe County 11,012 residents 1 reporting departments 642 5-yr
Total incidents
179
+42.1% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$671K
$553K structure · $118K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

179
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 66 36.9%
Power line down 25 14.0%
Building fires 17 9.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 6.1%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 5.6%
All other categories 50 27.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 12
Mar 33
Apr 17
May 19
Jun 11
Jul 19
Aug 13
Sep 11
Oct 9
Nov 14
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waterloo

642 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 18 —
2022 121 —
2023 198 +63.6%
2024 126 -36.4%
2025 179 +42.1%

* Well below Waterloo's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Waterloo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
29
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
18%
7
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waterloo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 118 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 34.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 15.3%
3 Outside area, other 12 10.2%
4 Other 9 7.6%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 5.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 3.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 1.7%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 1.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 1.7%
10 Equipment or service area, other 2 1.7%
11 All other areas 19 16.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waterloo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 65 55.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 6.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.2%
5 Arcing 5 4.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 3.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.4%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 3.4%
9 Heat source: other 3 2.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.5%
11 All other sources 10 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $500K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waterloo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Waterloo compares

Waterloo vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waterloo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
16.25
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
1.54
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waterloo
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waterloo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,979 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 49.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 40.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 31.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 264 49.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 254 46.2 mi
2005 Natural 225 14.1 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 150 49.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 150 42.1 mi
2002 Natural 150 14.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 29.8 mi
1997 Smoking 135 37.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 130 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waterloo do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62298 637
2 62278 2
3 62295 2
4 62239 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waterloo

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Waterloo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waterloo?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waterloo.

Waterloo VFDRural FPD
510 ILLINOIS AVE
FDID MN153Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.