Home› Indiana› Waterloo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waterloo, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Waterloo responded to 31 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 DeKalb County 2,136 residents 1 reporting departments 116 5-yr
Total incidents
31
-31.1% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$186K
$185K structure · $570 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

31
Total Incidents
Grass fire 4 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 12.9%
Power line down 3 9.7%
Building fires 2 6.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 6.5%
All other categories 16 51.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waterloo

116 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022* 8 —
2023* 6 —
2024 45 —
2025 31 -31.1%

* Well below Waterloo's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Waterloo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
7
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waterloo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 21.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 18.8%
3 Undetermined 4 12.5%
4 Wall surface: exterior 2 6.2%
5 Wildland, woods 2 6.2%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.1%
8 Storage area, other 1 3.1%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.1%
10 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 6 18.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waterloo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 25.0%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 15.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 9.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 9.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 9.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.2%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 6.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 2 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $185K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waterloo departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Waterloo compares

Waterloo vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waterloo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
14.51
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waterloo
0.94
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waterloo
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waterloo

Top 18 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 511 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 154 27.4 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 49.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 28.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 35 4.5 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 25 28.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 25 46.6 mi
2019 Natural 22 36.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 20 3.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16 48.4 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 42.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 15 43.6 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 12 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waterloo do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46793 116
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waterloo

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Waterloo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waterloo?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waterloo.

Waterloo Grant Township VFD
FDID 17010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.