Home› New York› Watkins Glen
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Watkins Glen, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Watkins Glen responded to 121 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Schuyler County 1,777 residents 1 reporting departments 436 5-yr
Total incidents
121
+45.8% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$79K
$66K structure · $14K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

121
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 25 20.7%
Power line down 23 19.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 18 14.9%
Accident, potential accident, other 11 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 6.6%
All other categories 36 29.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 8
Mar 6
Apr 9
May 9
Jun 17
Jul 11
Aug 20
Sep 7
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Watkins Glen

436 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $693K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 74 —
2022 79 +6.8%
2023 79 +0.0%
2024 83 +5.1%
2025 121 +45.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Watkins Glen departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Watkins Glen?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 24.3%
2 Outside area, other 5 13.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 10.8%
4 Other 3 8.1%
5 Corridor, mall 2 5.4%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 5.4%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.4%
8 Storage area, other 2 5.4%
9 Assembly or sales area, other 1 2.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 6 16.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Watkins Glen mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 21.6%
2 Undetermined 6 16.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 13.5%
4 Heat source: other 4 10.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 8.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.1%
7 Arcing 2 5.4%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 5.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.7%
10 Candle 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 2 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $66K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Watkins Glen departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Watkins Glen compares

Watkins Glen vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Watkins Glen sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

68.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Watkins Glen
68.09
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
3.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Watkins Glen
3.38
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Watkins Glen
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Watkins Glen

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,132 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 694 42.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 150 41.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 130 30.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 14.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 95 44.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 85 28.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 73 35.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 60 34.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 52 18.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 24.4 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 50 34.9 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 50 18.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Watkins Glen do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 14891 435
2 14815 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Watkins Glen

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Watkins Glen. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Watkins Glen?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Watkins Glen.

WATKINS GLEN FIRE DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 429
FDID 49009
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.