Home› Michigan› Wayne
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wayne, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Wayne responded to 165 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Wayne County 17,568 residents 1 reporting departments 1,103 5-yr
Total incidents
165
-17.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$923K
$680K structure · $243K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

165
Total Incidents
Power line down 31 18.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 21 12.7%
Unauthorized burning 21 12.7%
Building fires 16 9.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 9.1%
All other categories 61 37.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 12
Mar 13
Apr 15
May 18
Jun 20
Jul 30
Aug 11
Sep 12
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wayne

1,103 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 222 —
2022 200 -9.9%
2023 317 +58.5%
2024 199 -37.2%
2025 165 -17.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Wayne departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
7
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wayne?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 107 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 22.4%
2 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 7.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 7.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 7.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 7 6.5%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 5.6%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 5.6%
8 Undetermined 6 5.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.8%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 2.8%
11 All other areas 28 26.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wayne mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 25.2%
2 Arcing 22 20.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 10.3%
4 Heat source: other 9 8.4%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 6.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 4.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.7%
9 Cigarette lighter 4 3.7%
10 Cigarette 3 2.8%
11 All other sources 11 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $645K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wayne departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Wayne compares

Wayne vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wayne sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wayne
9.39
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wayne
0.91
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wayne
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wayne

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,673 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 20.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 45.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 48.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 35.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 35.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 43.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 23.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 19.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 37.1 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 45.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 38.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 28.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wayne do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48184 1,094
2 48135 3
3 48141 2
4 48174 2
5 48185 1
6 48186 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wayne

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Wayne. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wayne?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wayne.

Wayne FD
3300 S Wayne RD
FDID 08249
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.