Home› Massachusetts› West Newbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Newbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving West Newbury responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Essex County 4,521 residents 0 reporting departments 235 5-yr
Total incidents
37
-21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$352K
$201K structure · $151K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 7 18.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 16.2%
Authorized controlled burning 6 16.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 10.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 10.8%
All other categories 10 27.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 4
Mar 5
Apr 8
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Newbury

235 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 53 —
2022 44 -17.0%
2023 54 +22.7%
2024 47 -13.0%
2025 37 -21.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires West Newbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Newbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 17.6%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 11.8%
3 Substructure area or space, crawl space 4 11.8%
4 Outside area, other 4 11.8%
5 Undetermined 3 8.8%
6 Roof surface: exterior 2 5.9%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Newbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 38.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 32.4%
3 Arcing 2 5.9%
4 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.9%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.9%
10 Chemical reaction 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $201K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Newbury departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Newbury compares

West Newbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Newbury sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Newbury
8.18
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Newbury
0.44
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Newbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Newbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,989 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 39.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 314 43.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 39.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 12.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 39.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 20.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 40.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Newbury do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01985 229
2 01922 5
3 01895 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Newbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of West Newbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.