Home› Vermont› West Rutland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Rutland, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving West Rutland responded to 15 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Rutland County 2,375 residents 0 reporting departments 84 5-yr
Total incidents
15
-21.1% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$88K
$77K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

15
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 3 20.0%
Building fires 2 13.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 13.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 13.3%
Power line down 2 13.3%
All other categories 4 26.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Rutland

84 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $207K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 20 —
2022 15 -25.0%
2023 15 +0.0%
2024 19 +26.7%
2025 15 -21.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires West Rutland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
2
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Rutland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 20.7%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 17.2%
3 Other 3 10.3%
4 Wall assembly 2 6.9%
5 Outside area, other 2 6.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.4%
8 Storage area, other 1 3.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.4%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 3.4%
11 All other areas 6 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Rutland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 41.4%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 17.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 10.3%
4 Arcing 3 10.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.4%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.4%
8 Match 1 3.4%
9 Chemical reaction 1 3.4%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 3.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $77K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Rutland departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How West Rutland compares

West Rutland vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Rutland sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Rutland
6.32
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Rutland
0.84
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Rutland
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Rutland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,252 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 270 20.8 mi
2002 Natural 190 44.2 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 173 38.7 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 137 33.4 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 121 33.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 43.6 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 117 38.7 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 100 46.3 mi
2009 Natural 95 47.2 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 83 26.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 82 33.0 mi
1994 Smoking 75 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Rutland do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05777 80
2 05744 3
3 05765 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Rutland

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of West Rutland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.