Home› Colorado› Wheat Ridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wheat Ridge, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Wheat Ridge responded to 221 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $229K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Jefferson County 32,263 residents 1 reporting departments 1,261 5-yr
Total incidents
221
-26.6% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$817K structure · $274K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

221
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 16.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 24 10.9%
Building fires 18 8.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 8.1%
Power line down 16 7.2%
All other categories 108 48.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 15
Mar 11
Apr 15
May 14
Jun 21
Jul 25
Aug 13
Sep 17
Oct 20
Nov 21
Dec 28
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wheat Ridge

1,261 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $64.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 221 —
2022 282 +27.6%
2023 236 -16.3%
2024 301 +27.5%
2025 221 -26.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Wheat Ridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
30
Cause undetermined
22%
13
Intentional / arson
17%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
5
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wheat Ridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 388 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 62 16.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 57 14.7%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 50 12.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 10.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 34 8.8%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 13 3.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 3.1%
8 Undetermined 12 3.1%
9 Other 9 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 2.3%
11 All other areas 88 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wheat Ridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 170 43.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 12.4%
3 Cigarette lighter 32 8.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 6.4%
5 Arcing 19 4.9%
6 Chemical reaction 12 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 10 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 2.3%
10 Cigarette 9 2.3%
11 All other sources 44 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $695K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wheat Ridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $228,604 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $183,174 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $51,268 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $33,612 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $33,569 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Wheat Ridge compares

Wheat Ridge vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wheat Ridge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wheat Ridge
6.85
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wheat Ridge
0.56
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wheat Ridge
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wheat Ridge

26 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 18 FF 8
Gender
M 22 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
15
1
5
2
3
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wheat Ridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 96,290 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 32.5 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 29.4 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,599 48.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 30.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 24.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 7.2 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 4,348 38.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 4,142 24.1 mi
2002 Natural 4,085 36.4 mi
2003 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,869 29.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,498 47.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,008 22.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wheat Ridge do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80033 1,022
2 80214 71
3 80212 66
4 80215 46
5 80002 31
6 80401 23
7 80403 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wheat Ridge

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Wheat Ridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wheat Ridge?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wheat Ridge.

NULL WHEAT RIDGE FPD
3880 UPHAMPO BOX 507 ST
FDID 059962 paid · 82 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.