Home› Wyoming› Wheatland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wheatland, Wyoming

In 2025, fire departments serving Wheatland responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Platte County 3,575 residents 5 reporting departments 147 5-yr
Total incidents
41
+57.7% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$400K
$310K structure · $90K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 22.0%
Grass fire 8 19.5%
Building fires 6 14.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 7.3%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 3 7.3%
All other categories 12 29.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 12
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 1
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wheatland

147 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $310K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022 27 -22.9%
2023 18 -33.3%
2024 26 +44.4%
2025 41 +57.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Wheatland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
18%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
36%
4
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
37%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wheatland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 7 15.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 8.9%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 6.7%
4 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 6.7%
5 Wall surface: exterior 3 6.7%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 6.7%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.7%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.4%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 4.4%
10 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 4.4%
11 All other areas 13 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wheatland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 17.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 7 15.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 8.9%
4 Molten, hot material 4 8.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.7%
6 Arcing 3 6.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 6.7%
8 Heat source: other 2 4.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.4%
10 Chemical reaction 2 4.4%
11 All other sources 7 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $310K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wheatland departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $7,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Wheatland compares

Wheatland vs Wyoming vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wheatland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wheatland
11.47
WY avg
5.97
US avg
7.48
1.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wheatland
1.68
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wheatland
0
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wheatland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 318,935 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Natural 98,115 29.1 mi
2018 Natural 32,089 21.3 mi
2016 Natural 21,080 48.3 mi
2002 Natural 18,677 23.6 mi
2002 Natural 14,855 29.3 mi
2011 Natural 14,484 17.0 mi
2012 Firearms and explosives use 14,140 24.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 13,882 25.9 mi
2006 Natural 13,305 25.5 mi
2000 Natural 9,798 34.9 mi
2013 Natural 8,500 14.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 8,416 29.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wheatland do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 82201 147
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wheatland

Six Wyoming cities with population within ±25% of Wheatland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wheatland?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wheatland.

Little Laramie Fire Department
ONE MANDELL LANE
FDID 015191 paid · 1 volunteer
Wheatland Fire Department
605 10TH ST
FDID 315131 paid · 1 volunteer
Wheatland Fire District
FDID 315141 paid · 1 volunteer
Wheatland County District
FDID 315161 paid · 1 volunteer
SYBILLE CAYON FD
FDID 01530
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.