Home› West Virginia› Wheeling
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wheeling, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Wheeling responded to 410 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Ohio County 26,900 residents 5 reporting departments 2,231 5-yr
Total incidents
410
-12.8% vs 2024
Building fires
39
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$912K
$588K structure · $324K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

410
Total Incidents
Power line down 84 20.5%
Building fires 39 9.5%
Hazardous condition, other 37 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 9.0%
Unauthorized burning 32 7.8%
All other categories 181 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 26
Mar 56
Apr 85
May 41
Jun 55
Jul 29
Aug 29
Sep 26
Oct 20
Nov 10
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wheeling

2,231 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 367 —
2022 532 +45.0%
2023 452 -15.0%
2024 470 +4.0%
2025 410 -12.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires Wheeling departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
48
Cause undetermined
19%
16
Intentional / arson
6%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
2
Under investigation
15%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wheeling?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 412 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 79 19.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 51 12.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 38 9.2%
5 Wildland, woods 19 4.6%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 4.1%
7 Other 14 3.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 3.2%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 12 2.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 2.4%
11 All other areas 118 28.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wheeling mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 199 48.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 39 9.5%
3 Arcing 33 8.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 29 7.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 5.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 4.1%
8 Heat source: other 8 1.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 8 1.9%
10 Chemical reaction 5 1.2%
11 All other sources 33 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $477K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wheeling departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $78,660 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $78,660 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wheeling compares

Wheeling vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wheeling sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wheeling
15.24
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
1.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wheeling
1.45
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wheeling
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wheeling

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 5
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 4
Gender
M 10 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
4
2
4
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wheeling

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,476 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 44.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 49.0 mi
2001 Smoking 102 46.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 26.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 48.5 mi
1999 Power generation/transmission/distribution 71 41.6 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 62 47.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 47.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 45.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 55 47.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 47.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 14.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wheeling do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26003 2,210
2 26033 7
3 26059 5
4 26030 2
5 26038 2
6 26036 1
7 26041 1
8 26060 1
9 26070 1
10 26074 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wheeling

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Wheeling. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wheeling?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wheeling.

Wheeling FD
2126 Market Street
FDID 3520894 paid
CLEARVIEW VFD
166 CLEARVIEW AVE
FDID 35102Volunteer
STONECHURCH VFD
621 Stone Church Rd
FDID 35104Volunteer
MOZART VFD
25 S Frazier Avenue
FDID 35103Volunteer
Bethlehem VFD
7 Chapel
FDID 35101Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.