Home› North Carolina› Winterville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Winterville, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Winterville responded to 163 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Pitt County 10,510 residents 0 reporting departments 870 5-yr
Total incidents
163
+16.4% vs 2024
Building fires
55
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$69K
$55K structure · $14K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

163
Total Incidents
Building fires 55 33.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 14.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 9.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 5.5%
Grass fire 7 4.3%
All other categories 52 31.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 14
Mar 20
Apr 22
May 14
Jun 14
Jul 11
Aug 7
Sep 16
Oct 11
Nov 3
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Winterville

870 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 200 —
2022 234 +17.0%
2023 133 -43.2%
2024 140 +5.3%
2025 163 +16.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 55 building fires Winterville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
32
Cause undetermined
19%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Winterville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 203 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 33 16.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 12.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 23 11.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 9.4%
5 Undetermined 18 8.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 6.4%
7 Wildland, woods 9 4.4%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 3.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.0%
10 Storage area, other 6 3.0%
11 All other areas 42 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Winterville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 39.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 21 10.3%
3 Arcing 20 9.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 8.4%
5 Heat source: other 8 3.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 8 3.9%
8 Cigarette 6 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.0%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.5%
11 All other sources 28 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $53K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Winterville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Winterville compares

Winterville vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Winterville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Winterville
15.51
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
5.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Winterville
5.23
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Winterville
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Winterville

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 2 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Winterville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 52,035 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 24,600 47.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 21,331 46.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 650 49.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 49.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 330 45.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.5 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 300 39.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 300 49.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.7 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 300 49.4 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 288 49.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 288 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Winterville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28590 842
2 27834 15
3 28513 8
4 27858 4
5 27835 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Winterville

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Winterville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.