Home› Washington› Woodinville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodinville, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodinville responded to 200 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 King County 13,301 residents 0 reporting departments 865 5-yr
Total incidents
200
+5.3% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.9M
$3.9M structure · $969K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

200
Total Incidents
Building fires 27 13.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 21 10.5%
Power line down 13 6.5%
Hazardous condition, other 12 6.0%
All other categories 103 51.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 12
Mar 7
Apr 15
May 15
Jun 18
Jul 24
Aug 27
Sep 24
Oct 25
Nov 5
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodinville

865 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $8.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 81 —
2022 158 —
2023 236 +49.4%
2024 190 -19.5%
2025 200 +5.3%

* Well below Woodinville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Woodinville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
20
Cause undetermined
5%
2
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
5
Under investigation
33%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodinville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 191 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 22.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 9.9%
3 Other 18 9.4%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 8.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 11 5.8%
6 Outside area, other 11 5.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 7 3.7%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 3.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 50 26.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodinville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 53.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 9.9%
3 Arcing 10 5.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 4.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 3.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.6%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 2.6%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.1%
10 Heat source: other 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 20 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodinville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $227,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Woodinville compares

Woodinville vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodinville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodinville
15.04
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
2.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodinville
2.03
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodinville
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodinville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,553 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 750 46.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 494 39.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 27.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 290 35.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 289 24.7 mi
1994 Natural 275 45.4 mi
1992 Railroad operations and maintenance 252 43.5 mi
2009 Natural 225 45.9 mi
2012 Natural 200 48.8 mi
2015 Natural 200 39.3 mi
2003 Natural 170 42.3 mi
1994 Natural 150 46.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodinville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98072 614
2 98077 242
3 98011 8
4 98296 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodinville

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Woodinville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.