Home› Illinois› Woodridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodridge, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodridge responded to 225 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 DuPage County 34,027 residents 0 reporting departments 1,026 5-yr
Total incidents
225
+2.3% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$454K
$318K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

225
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 91 40.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 17 7.6%
Power line down 17 7.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 6.7%
Building fires 13 5.8%
All other categories 72 32.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 17
Mar 16
Apr 16
May 24
Jun 19
Jul 35
Aug 18
Sep 21
Oct 12
Nov 15
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodridge

1,026 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 191 —
2022 207 +8.4%
2023 183 -11.6%
2024 220 +20.2%
2025 225 +2.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Woodridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
12
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
30%
6
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 95 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 28.4%
2 Undetermined 17 17.9%
3 Outside area, other 10 10.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.2%
5 Other 3 3.2%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 3.2%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 3.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 3.2%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 20 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 40 42.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 11.6%
3 Heat source: other 8 8.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 7.4%
5 Arcing 5 5.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.1%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.1%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 10 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $310K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Woodridge compares

Woodridge vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodridge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodridge
6.61
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodridge
0.38
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodridge
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Woodridge

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 47.3 mi
2003 Natural 600 29.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 47.1 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 40.2 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 40.2 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 39.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 41.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 40.0 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 40.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 26.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 40.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 39.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodridge do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60517 1,018
2 60440 6
3 60439 1
4 60563 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodridge

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Woodridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.