Home› Wisconsin› Woodville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodville, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodville responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 St. Croix County 1,537 residents 0 reporting departments 68 5-yr
Total incidents
19
+58.3% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 26.3%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 15.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 10.5%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 1 5.3%
All other categories 6 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodville

68 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $126K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 11 —
2022 14 +27.3%
2023 12 -14.3%
2024 12 +0.0%
2025 19 +58.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Woodville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
12%
1
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
25%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
38%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 35.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.8%
4 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 2 5.9%
5 Outside area, other 2 5.9%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.9%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 4 11.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 64.7%
2 Arcing 2 5.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.9%
4 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
8 Incendiary device 1 2.9%
9 Cigarette 1 2.9%
10 Match 1 2.9%
05 How Woodville compares

Woodville vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodville
12.36
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
3.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodville
3.25
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodville
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,053 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 48.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 46.7 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 46.7 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 26.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 17.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 47.2 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 47.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 47.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 44.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 14.4 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 140 37.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 41.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54028 61
2 54130 3
3 54952 2
4 54129 1
5 54169 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodville

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Woodville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.