Home› Rhode Island› Woonsocket
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woonsocket, Rhode Island

In 2025, fire departments serving Woonsocket responded to 386 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Providence County 43,029 residents 0 reporting departments 2,440 5-yr
Total incidents
386
-18.0% vs 2024
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.4M
$1.1M structure · $343K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

386
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 71 18.4%
Unauthorized burning 37 9.6%
Building fires 35 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 6.7%
Aircraft standby 25 6.5%
All other categories 192 49.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 30
Feb 32
Mar 32
Apr 27
May 28
Jun 52
Jul 39
Aug 41
Sep 28
Oct 49
Nov 25
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woonsocket

2,440 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $6.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 573 —
2022 479 -16.4%
2023 531 +10.9%
2024 471 -11.3%
2025 386 -18.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Woonsocket departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
34
Cause undetermined
16%
11
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
6
Under investigation
21%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woonsocket?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 829 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 296 35.7%
2 Outside area, other 133 16.0%
3 Undetermined 44 5.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 4.0%
5 Wildland, woods 33 4.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 3.9%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 3.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 21 2.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 17 2.1%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 16 1.9%
11 All other areas 175 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woonsocket mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 324 39.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 180 21.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 92 11.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 34 4.1%
5 Cigarette 29 3.5%
6 Heat source: other 26 3.1%
7 Hot ember or ash 22 2.7%
8 Arcing 21 2.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 2.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 17 2.1%
11 All other sources 65 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $910K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woonsocket departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $80,000 Structure fire, other (conversion only) Significant Investigated
05 How Woonsocket compares

Woonsocket vs Rhode Island vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woonsocket sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woonsocket
8.97
RI avg
5.61
US avg
7.48
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woonsocket
0.81
RI avg
0.5
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woonsocket
0
RI avg
0.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Woonsocket

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 4
40-49 4
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 8
Gender
M 15 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
3
2
3
3
5
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woonsocket

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,779 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 35.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 34.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 49.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 35.1 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 39.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 44.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 35.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 33.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woonsocket do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02895 2,400
2 02865 28
3 02896 7
4 01504 1
5 01529 1
6 02863 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woonsocket

Six Rhode Island cities with population within ±25% of Woonsocket. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.