Home› Massachusetts› Worcester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Worcester, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Worcester responded to 1,622 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $650K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 204,191 residents 1 reporting departments 10,611 5-yr
Total incidents
1,622
-29.2% vs 2024
Building fires
72
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.7M
$4.9M structure · $807K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 15
1 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 13 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

1,622
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 388 23.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 218 13.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 111 6.8%
Power line down 107 6.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 82 5.1%
All other categories 716 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 115
Feb 122
Mar 143
Apr 145
May 134
Jun 147
Jul 134
Aug 131
Sep 155
Oct 131
Nov 141
Dec 124
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Worcester

10,611 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $38.2M cumulative property loss. 14 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 2,248 —
2022 2,262 +0.6%
2023 2,187 -3.3%
2024 2,292 +4.8%
2025 1,622 -29.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 72 building fires Worcester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
159
Cause undetermined
26%
72
Intentional / arson
3%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
13
Under investigation
5%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
11
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Worcester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,695 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 295 17.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 173 10.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 148 8.7%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 130 7.7%
5 Wildland, woods 92 5.4%
6 Undetermined 81 4.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 69 4.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 54 3.2%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 51 3.0%
10 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 46 2.7%
11 All other areas 556 32.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Worcester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 713 42.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 140 8.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 136 8.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 128 7.6%
5 Cigarette 110 6.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 98 5.8%
7 Heat source: other 89 5.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 51 3.0%
9 Arcing 50 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 26 1.5%
11 All other sources 154 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Worcester departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 55% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $650,300 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $580,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $507,225 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $270,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $214,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $170,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $166,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $166,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Worcester compares

Worcester vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Worcester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Worcester
7.94
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Worcester
0.35
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
4.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Worcester
4.9
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Worcester

129 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 55
40-49 31
50-59 26
60-69 3
70-79 3
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 20 FF 109
Gender
M 120 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
81
1
10
2
6
3
15
4
15
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Worcester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,115 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 17.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 17.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 32.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 17.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 17.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 38.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 18.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 46.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 17.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 30.8 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 41.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Worcester do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01604 1,906
2 01605 1,830
3 01609 1,365
4 01610 1,341
5 01603 1,092
6 01602 1,080
7 01606 1,008
8 01607 493
9 01608 477
10 01601 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Worcester

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Worcester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Worcester?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Worcester.

Massport Worcester Airport
375 Airport DR
FDID 27935
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.