Home› Wyoming› Worland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Worland, Wyoming

In 2025, fire departments serving Worland responded to 88 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Washakie County 4,812 residents 1 reporting departments 377 5-yr
Total incidents
88
+2.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$230K
$85K structure · $145K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Accident, potential accident, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

88
Total Incidents
Accident, potential accident, other 11 12.5%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 11 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 11.4%
Power line down 10 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 9.1%
All other categories 38 43.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 8
Mar 9
Apr 6
May 10
Jun 10
Jul 16
Aug 14
Sep 8
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Worland

377 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 56 —
2022 69 +23.2%
2023 78 +13.0%
2024 86 +10.3%
2025 88 +2.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Worland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
55%
6
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Worland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 97 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 22 22.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 18.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 8.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 7 7.2%
5 Other 6 6.2%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.1%
8 Function area, other 2 2.1%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.1%
10 Storage area, other 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 22 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Worland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 17 17.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 15.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 14.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 7 7.2%
5 Undetermined 6 6.2%
6 Cigarette lighter 5 5.2%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 5.2%
8 Chemical reaction 4 4.1%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.1%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 3.1%
11 All other sources 17 17.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $85K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Worland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,747 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Worland compares

Worland vs Wyoming vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Worland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Worland
18.29
WY avg
5.97
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Worland
0.62
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Worland
0
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Worland

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Worland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 236,361 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Natural 48,843 26.7 mi
2018 Natural 42,266 10.9 mi
1996 Natural 38,858 36.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,559 10.2 mi
2000 Natural 13,666 43.7 mi
2007 Natural 13,450 43.6 mi
2018 Natural 4,905 14.0 mi
1996 Natural 4,793 32.6 mi
1996 Natural 4,525 11.1 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 3,978 36.1 mi
2012 Natural 3,926 35.5 mi
2018 Natural 3,856 16.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Worland do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 82401 377
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Worland

Six Wyoming cities with population within ±25% of Worland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Worland?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Worland.

WORLAND FIRE DEPARTMENT
200 S 5TH ST
FDID 435071 paid · 1 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.