Home› Colorado› Wray
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wray, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Wray responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $160K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Yuma County 2,461 residents 4 reporting departments 130 5-yr
Total incidents
46
-6.1% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$572K
$291K structure · $281K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 23.9%
Grass fire 9 19.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 6 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 8.7%
Authorized controlled burning 3 6.5%
All other categories 13 28.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 6
Jul 10
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 6
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wray

130 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $942K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 2 —
2023 33 —
2024 49 +48.5%
2025 46 -6.1%

* Well below Wray's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Wray departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
6
Cause undetermined
17%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wray?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 23.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 19.6%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 11.8%
4 Undetermined 4 7.8%
5 Outside area, other 3 5.9%
6 Entrance way, lobby 2 3.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.9%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.0%
9 Assembly area without fixed seats - 100+ persons 1 2.0%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 9 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wray mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 29.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 11.8%
3 Arcing 5 9.8%
4 Heat, spark from friction 5 9.8%
5 Heat source: other 4 7.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 7.8%
7 Lightning 4 7.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.9%
9 Match 2 3.9%
10 Cigarette 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 3 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $291K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wray departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $160,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Vehicle accident, general cleanup Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $200 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wray compares

Wray vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wray sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wray
18.69
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wray
0.41
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wray
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wray

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 58,147 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,000 12.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 30.6 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 16.0 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 2,570 25.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 15.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 29.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 36.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,783 20.1 mi
2010 Natural 1,200 39.7 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 1,150 27.1 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 38.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 4.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wray do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80758 130
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wray

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Wray. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wray?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wray.

WRAY VFDYUMA COUNTY FPD
145 MAINPO BOX 144 ST
FDID 12535Volunteer
VERNON VFDYUMA COUNTY FPD
29582 CR 28
FDID 12560Volunteer
ARMEL VFDYUMA CTY FPD
15434 CR PP32792 CR 16
FDID 12555Volunteer
WAUNETA VFDYUMA COUNTY FPD
840 FRANKLIN
FDID 12565
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.