Home› Counties› MO› Bates County
2025 County Report

Fires in Bates County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Bates County responded to 174 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss.

8,940 residents FIPS 29013 27 cities · 1 fire depts
Total incidents
174
368 across 5 years
Building fires
14
22 wildland
Property loss
$650K
$358K structure · $292K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

174
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 96 55.2%
Building fires 14 8.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 11 6.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 5.2%
Natural vegetation fire, other 6 3.4%
All other categories 38 21.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Bates County?

Oct peaks. May dips.

Jan 7
Feb 7
Mar 22
Apr 7
May 5
Jun 13
Jul 19
Aug 15
Sep 17
Oct 27
Nov 15
Dec 20
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Bates County

368 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 25
2022 65
2023 41
2024 63
2025 174
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
67%
8
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $358K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Bates County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
2 $100,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
3 $100,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
4 $20,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
5 $10,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
6 $10,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
7 $5,000 Rich Hill Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $5,000 Rich Hill Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
9 $5,000 Rich Hill Building fires Significant
10 $2,500 Rich Hill Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Bates County compares

Bates County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

19.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bates County
19.46
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bates County
1.57
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bates County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Bates County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29013.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Bates County

1 departments report from this county.

Hume Fire Dept
Hume
FDID 00709 0 incidents 12 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.