Home› Counties› WV› Cabell County
2025 County Report

Fires in Cabell County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Cabell County responded to 945 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $311K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

64,768 residents FIPS 54011 27 cities · 8 fire depts
Total incidents
945
5,701 across 5 years
Building fires
194
62 wildland
Property loss
$4.1M
$3.0M structure · $1.1M contents
Casualties
2 / 5
2 civ deaths · 2 civ inj · 3 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

945
Total Incidents
Building fires 194 20.5%
Unauthorized burning 127 13.4%
Power line down 91 9.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 69 7.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 60 6.3%
All other categories 404 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Cabell County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 112
Feb 84
Mar 146
Apr 100
May 88
Jun 71
Jul 77
Aug 90
Sep 54
Oct 63
Nov 51
Dec 9
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Cabell County

5,701 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,198
2022 1,089
2023 1,198
2024 1,271
2025 945
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 194 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
39%
102
Cause undetermined
15%
40
Intentional / arson
10%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
21
Under investigation
23%
60
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Cabell County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 52% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $311,400 HUNTINGTON Building fires Major
2 $205,400 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
3 $205,400 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
4 $200,000 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 Huntington Building fires Significant
6 $104,000 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
7 $100,000 WV 25701 Common Name Building fires Significant
8 $100,000 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 HUNTINGTON Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
10 $100,000 HUNTINGTON Building fires Significant
06 How Cabell County compares

Cabell County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

14.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cabell County
14.59
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cabell County
3
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
30.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cabell County
30.9
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Cabell County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54011.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Cabell County

8 departments report from this county.

HUNTINGTON FD
Huntington
FDID 06204 544 incidents 108 paid
BARBOURSVILLE VFD
Barboursville
FDID 06102 108 incidents 41 vol
GREEN VALLEY VFD
Huntington
FDID 06108 78 incidents 36 vol
OHIO RIVER ROAD VFD
Lesage
FDID 06106 70 incidents 21 vol
CULLODEN VFD
CULLODEN
FDID 06105 42 incidents 24 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.